This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Intellijent Companies, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the SiliDog.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Intellijent Companies, LLC.

 

Personal identification information

 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, register on the Site, place an order, provide information by filling in forms on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, make search queries on the Site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information;however,it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

Non-personal identification information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

User Contributions

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other Users of the Siteor third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Sitewith whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Each User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

How we use collected information

 

Our Site may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To present our Site and its contents to you

  • To improve customer serviceInformation you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experienceWe may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our SiteWe may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To process paymentsWe may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site featureTo send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emailsWe may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Site

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it

  • For any other purpose with your consent

 

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

How we protect your information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use an “e-mail a friend” feature of our Site, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply any terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

 

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 is permitted to provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Siteor on or through any of its features/register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Siteor provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@SiliDog.com.

 

Data Security

 

Although, we have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Sitelike message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form). You can also always opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@SiliDog.com.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@SiliDog.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@SiliDog.com.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from theSite, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site Users.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Intellijent Companies, LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Your California Privacy Rights and how to Contact us

 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, or if you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site please contact us via e-mail at info@SiliDog.com or write us at: Intellijent Companies, LLC, SiliDog.com, 1824 NW 1st Ave., Gainesville, FL 32603.

 

This Privacy Policywas last updated on June 2, 2014

GET SILI on all things SiliDog